Monday, May 4, 2015

How I do I shop for Make up & skin care - Tips & Tricks

Hello everyone,
How is the weather treating you? It is summer in most of the places in the world which means its time to go shopping for make up and skin care & clothes my favourite activity in life :P Make up is an essential part of my  life. Since more than 2 years I have been beauty blogging now and I have come across numerous brands and products all this while and even before because make up is something I absolutely love. No I am not obsessed with make up but buying, applying and talking about it makes me happy. Now which woman doesn't love make up although I know some who don't care for make up like my mom.. Lol ;)




There was a time I was a maniac not literally ;) but a make up one, I would spend most weekends buying make up and for me it was lipsticks and I felt I bought unnecessary make up which is of no use to me if I think of it now. Recently I threw away so many lipsticks OMG!! that my heart broke into million pieces seeing my hard earned money gone waste. If I looked at some of the lipstick shades I would wander what the hell was I thinking when I got them because they were definitely not wearable :p  Like I was always obsessed with n*de shade of lipsticks and buy every possible shade in the same family. Result? I would end up throwing them all.. Damn!! But now I know exactly what I want and the shade I would be looking for.




You can either shop for make up online or in retail stores. All my life I have been buying from stores. In Mumbai I went to St. Xavier's College and this store was a 5 minute walk from there. My friend happened to coax me and since then there has been no looking back. It is always advisable to go shopping with a list in mind. Usually stores like Beauty Centre have all kinds of make up, skin care and toiletries starting from 10 to 20 bucks. Yup you heard that right? So if you are looking for a lipstick there is one which would be available for 50 bucks or even 1000/- like the Loreal ones hence it is better to decide upon your budget too. Stores like these offer a minimum discount of 10% - 20%and sometimes even more so it is advisable to shop from there as you save up on a few bucks. I am very particular about what I buy and usually buy something which is new and not available elsewhere, also should be on the affordable side.






Online shopping is the way to go now and I realized that more so after I started blogging. If you notice in the last 2 to 3 years everything has changed there are now a host of shopping websites which allow you to shop from the comfort of your homes. It saves you from the trouble of going to the mall and then if you do not find the product you are frustrated in  the end. So while I was shopping one day online I went through the coupons and deal and got even more discount on makeup which made me more than happy.


Honestly in my opinion it is better to shop online as it saves time money and energy plus you save while shopping online through websites and even through coupons and deals which make you save extra bucks. Not only make up I even buy clothes and comfort wear online. I usually visit Zivame.com and also have shopped from there for my comfort wear. I used Zivame coupons byCupoNation the other day when I shopped according to my comfort for my comfort wears.  They have good quality stuff. Planning in advanced what you want to buy also  shopping during sales will help you to save extra bucks. So what is your preferred method of shopping? Do comment below and let me know.

I hope this post was informative and useful to all those reading. New visitors/bloggers kindly leave your links for me to check out your blog.

Until next time.. Happy Shopping xoxo



P.S: The images used in the post have been googled and credit belongs to the respective owner.



13 comments:

  1. Great informative post very helpful for makeup lover that love to shop.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for the advice. I usually go to shopping mall and also shop online. But there are certain items that I prefer to buy offsite, like a dress. Have a wonderful week!

    Jasmine ♥

    ReplyDelete
  3. I wouldn't mind shopping on line for make up... but only if I know the color... I have a hard time picking the right color otherwise... ♡

    ReplyDelete
  4. loved reading the post dear :-)

    http://www.crazyaboutcolors.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ótima informação arrasou, tenha uma semana abençoada
    Canal: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3xZdo8xMv34
    Blog: http://arrasandonobatomvermelho.blogspot.com.br

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great tips, dear, thanks for sharing! In the meanwhile, what do you think of following each other, maybe inspire each other? Please let me know! Kisses and have an amazing week! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Sounds like me with lipsticks. Yep. Eventually I throw away too. I love Loreal for their shades. But online shopping - not for me.

    ReplyDelete
  8. i shop online if it is for repurchase

    ReplyDelete
  9. What an insightful post! Love the fact you cover mindful shopping aspects! T. http://tickledpinkwoman.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. Online shopping makes me go crazy Natasha.. there is lots to choose from.. So i keep wondering what all to get.. Nice article..

    ReplyDelete